Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
Brown's Division MG John C. Brown | Smith's Brigade BG James A. Smith |
|
Govan's Brigade BG Daniel C. Govan |
| |
Hoke's Division MG Robert F. Hoke | Clingman's Brigade BG Thomas L. Clingman |
|
Colquitt's Brigade BG Alfred H. Colquitt |
| |
Hagood's Brigade Ltc James H. Rion Col Robert F. Graham |
| |
Kirkland's Brigade BG William W. Kirkland |
| |
First North Carolina Junior Reserves Brigade Col Frank S. Armistead |
| |
Cheatham's Division MG Benjamin F. Cheatham MG William B. Bate | Palmer's Brigade BG Joseph B. Palmer |
|
Gist's Brigade Col William G. Foster |
| |
Artillery Col Ambrosio J. Gonzales | Artillery Battalion Maj Basil C. Manly |
|
Reserve Artillery Battalion Ltc Del Kemper |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
Loring's Division MG William W. Loring | Featherston's Brigade BG Winfield S. Featherston |
|
Lowry's Brigade BG Robert Lowry |
| |
Shelley's Brigade BG Charles M. Shelley |
| |
Anderson's Division MG Patton Anderson | Elliott's Brigade Ltc J. Welsman Brown |
|
Rhett's Brigade Col Albert M. Rhett (c) Col William Butler |
| |
Walthall's Division MG Edward C. Walthall | Harrison's Brigade Col George P. Harrison, Jr. |
|
Kennedy's Brigade BG John D. Kennedy |
| |
Artillery Battalion Maj A. Burnett Rhett |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
Hill's Division MG D.H. Hill | Sharp's Brigade BG Jacob H. Sharp |
|
Brantly's Brigade BG William F. Brantley |
| |
Detachment, Army of Northern Virginia Ltc Alexander C. McAlister |
| |
Stevenson's Division MG Carter L. Stevenson | Henderson's Brigade BG Robert J. Henderson |
|
Pettus's Brigade BG Edmund W. Pettus |
| |
Artillery |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
Naval units | Independent naval contingent |
|
Naval Brigade Rear Admiral and BG Raphael Semmes |
| |
Unattached artillery | Artillery Battalion Maj Joseph Palmer |
|
Independent Batteries |
| |
Artillery Ltc Joseph B. Starr |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
Butler's Division[2] BG Evander M. Law MG Matthew C. Butler | Logan's Brigade BG Thomas M. Logan |
|
Young's Brigade Col Gilbert J. Wright |
| |
Horse Artillery |
|
Division | Brigade | Regiments and Others |
---|---|---|
Allen's Division BG William W. Allen Col C.C. Crews | Anderson's Brigade BG Robert H. Anderson |
|
Crews' Brigade Col C.C. Crews Col John R. Hart |
| |
Hagan's Brigade Col David T. Blakey |
| |
Humes's Division Col Henry M. Ashby | Ashby's Brigade Col James T. Wheeler |
|
Harrison's Brigade Col Baxter Smith |
| |
Dibrell's Division BG George G. Dibrell[4] | Breckinridge's Brigade Col William C.P. Breckinridge |
|
McLemore's Brigade Col William S. McLemore |
|
Brigades | Regiments and batteries |
---|---|
Post Greensboro BG Alfred Iverson BG John D. Kennedy |
|
Post of Salisbury BG Bradley T. Johnson |
|
Post of Charlotte Col William J. Hoke |
|